QuantaMesh BMS T4048-IX3

The Next-Generation 25G/100G ToR Switch for Data Center and Cloud Computing

  • ONIE Pre-loaded
  • x86 CPU Board
  • ONL Ready
  • OF-DPA Ready
  • BMC Built-in

Powered by

  • intelXeon

The Next-Generation 25/100G ToR Switch for Data Center and Cloud Computing

Data center networks face changes with hardware and meeting the requirements of the software it hosts.  Quanta Cloud Technology provides a series of Bare Metal Switches, the QCT BMS product line, that addresses these changes in the data center market.  The QCT BMS product lines support speeds up to 100G speeds on its Ethernet Switches.  To meet the requirements of high performance, high availability, fast scale out, low latency performance, and continuous serviceability in data center applications, the QCT BMS product line is the best choice.

BMC (Baseboard Management Controller) embedded on the server as the core of the Intelligent Platform Management Interface (IPMI) architecture can now be implemented in the Ethernet switch. In addition to providing health monitoring of the temperature, power status, and cooling fans; BMC also aids in the deployment and management of software and hardware peripherals. 

QCT BMS T4048-IX3 supports 48 SFP28 and 6 QSFP28 (10/25/40/50/100GbE speed) ports and is equipped with BMC in a compact rack unit size.  By levering merchant silicon chip, T4048-IX3 is fully compliant with IEEE 802.3by and is a high performance high density Ethernet switch with advanced features such as smart table, dynamic load balancing, and VxLAN/RIOT support. T4048-IX3 also improves the performance for larger packet buffers adn reduced latency. With ONIE (Open Network Installation Environment) pre-loaded T4048-IX3 can be used for multiple network operating system which supports ONIE installer to achieve agile installation and fast response for the changing demand.

Certification
  • CB-EU
  • CE-EU
  • cUL (Canada) (Safety)
  • FCC-ClassA-US
  • RoHS
  • UL listed (US & Canada) (Safety)
  • WEEE-Mark
Physical ports
Port configuration
48 SFP28 and 6 QSFP28 ports (10/40 or 25/50/100GbE)
Management Port
Out-of-band management port (RJ-45, 10/100/1000BASE-T)
Console Port
1 RJ-45 console port
USB
1 USB 2.0 port
Performance
Switching capacity
3.6Tbps
Maximum forwarding rate
Line Rate Performance (>250B)
Latency
Ultra-low latency
MAC
Unified Forwarding Table to dynamically allocate the L2/L3 tables
Major Components
ASIC
Broadcom StrataXGS Tomahawk+
x86 CPU Module
CPU
Intel Xeon Processors
Memory
4GB DDR3/ECC
Storage
SSD: 32GB
BMC
IPMI
v1.5/v2.0 compliance
Serial over LAN
SNMP
v1/v2/v3
SMASH
HTTPS
Health status and hardware monitoring
Event log
PEF and PET
Chassis management
Watchdog and system re-start
High Availability
Redundant power supply
1+1
Hot-swappable fan tray
N+1
Mechanical
Dimension (HxWxD)
43.2x440x508mm
Weight
9.38kg(NET)
Environmental Specifications
Operating temperature
0~45°C
Operating humidity
90% maximum relative humidity
Electrical
Power requirement
100~240VAC, 50/60Hz
Power consumption
380W (100% fan duty)
Safety
Safety
UL, cUL, CB, CCC
EMC
EMC
CE, FCC, CCC
RoHS
RoHS
Reduction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) 6
Supported Optics and Cables
Supported Optics and Cables
DAC cable (QSFP+): 1m, 3m, and 5m
DAC cable (QSFP+, fan-out): 1m, 3m, and 5m
DAC cable (QSFP28): 1m, 3m, and 5m
DAC cable (QSFP28, fan-out): 3m
DAC cable (SFP28): 1m, 3m and 5m
AOC cable (QSFP+, 850nm, MMF): 7m and 10m
AOC cable (QSFP28, 850m, MMF): 1m, 3m, 5m, and 10m
AOC cable (SFP28, 850nm, MMF): 1m, 3m and 5m
25G optic (SFP28, LC, 850nm, MMF): 25GBASE-SR
40G optic (QSFP+, MPO, 850nm, MMF): 40GBASE-SR4
40G optic (QSFP+, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 40GBASE-LR4
100G optic (QSFP28, MPO, 850nm, MMF): 100GBASE-SR4
100G optic (QSFP28, MPO, 1310nm, SMF): 100GBASE-PSM4
100G optic (QSFP28, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 100GBASE-LR4
Order Information
Order Information
BMS T3048-IX3 (1IX3UZZ0002) Front to Back, with rail kit
BMS T3048-IX3 (1IX3UZZ0003) Back to Front, with rail kit
PSU - Red (AF500B00074) (F-2-B, AC, 500W)
PSU - Blue (AF500B00075) (B-2-F, AC, 500W)
FAN Module (1HYQZZZ0165) (F-2-B)
FAN Module (1HYQZZZ0166) (B-2-F)

Content to be Updated… !

Please visit FAQ page for more topics, or leave us a message, Contact us now.

Content to be Updated… !

Please visit Where to buy page for more information, or let us know how we can help, Contact us now.