QuantaMesh T7032-IX1

The Next Wave Ethernet Switch for Data Center and Cloud Computing

  • 100G Ethernet Switch
  • VXLAN
  • Multi-Chassis Link Aggregation (MLAG)
  • OSPF, BGP4 with ECMP
  • Network Automation

The Next Wave Ethernet Switch for Data Center and Cloud Computing

The QuantaMesh T7032-IX1 is a high performance and low latency layer 2/3/4 Ethernet switch with 32 100GbE QSFP28 ports in a 1U form factor. Each 100G QSFP28 port can be independently configured to support 10/25/40/50/100GbE speed and can support up to 128 10/25G connections or 64 50G connections via split out cables. Built for infrastructure-as-a-service (Iaas) data center deployment, high performance computing clusters, and financial applications, the QuantaMesh T7032-IX1 – with its very high port density and high performance as well as ultra-low latency characteristic – is idea for demanding workloads and provides optimal TCO.

 

Automation

With the rapid adoption of cloud computing and the proliferation of big data and parallel calculations, the need for data center network devices is growing exponentially, making network automation a critical factor. Supporting auto installation, RESTful, Ansible and PSME (Pooled System Managment Engine), T7032-IX1 facilities easy deployment to build-up a mass data center with infrastructure-as-a-Service (IaaS).

Virtualization

Network virtualization is becoming an important topic of data centers. QuantaMesh T7032-IX1 offers a hardware-based VXLAN to support virtual machine mobility. Not limited by 4K VLANs, VXLAN enables network scale-out across L3 subnets and can support up to 16.7M possible virtual networks.

High Availability

The QuantaMesh T7032-IX1 is designed for high availability from both hardware and software perspectives. The key features include:

 

  • 1+1 hot-swappable power supplies
  • N+1 hot-swappable fans
  • Spanning Tree with Guarding Features
  • Up to 64 Groups of LACP with per Group 32 Member Ports
  • ulti-chassis Link Aggregation (MLAG)
  • Up to 48 paths ECMP routing for load balancing and redundancy
  • Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)
Physical ports
Port configuration
32 QSFP28 ports
Management Port
Out-of-band management port (RJ-45, 10/100/1000BASE-T)
Console Port
1 (RJ-45)
USB
1 (v2.0)
Performance
Switching capacity
6.4Tbps
Maximum forwarding rate
3.3Bpps
Latency
<450ns
Major Components
ASIC
Broadcom StrataXGS Tomahawk
CPU
Intel ATOM Processors
Memory
8GB DDR3/ECC
Storage
32G SSD
Layer 2 Features
Switching Mode
Store-and-Forward
Spanning Tree
802.1w
802.1s
Auto Edge
VLAN
IEEE 802.1Q Tagged Base
Port-Based
QinQ (802.1ad)
Storm Control
Broadcast
Unknown Multicast
DLF (Unknown Unicast)
IGMP Snooping
v1/v2/v3
v1/v2 Querier
Immediate Leave
Link Aggregation
802.3ad with LACP
Static Trunk
Unicast/Multicast Traffic Balance over Trunking Port
LACP Fallback
Link State
Port Backup
Loopback Detection
Private VLAN
QoS Features
Scheduling for priority queue
WRR, Strict, Hybrid
COS
802.1p
IP TOS precedence
DSCP
DiffServ
iSCSI optimization
Security Features
Static and dynamic port security (MAC-based)
802.1x
MAC-based
Port-based
Auto VLAN assignment
Guest VLAN
Unauthenticated VLAN
Access Control List
L2/L3/L4
IPv6 ACL
L3/L4
RADIUS
Authentication, Authorization, Accounting
TACACS+
Authentication
SSH 1.5/V2.0
User name and password
Local Authentication
Remote Authentication via RADIUS/TACACS+
AAA
Management IP filtering
SNMP
Telnet
SSH
IP Source Guard
Dynamic ARP inspection (DAI)
DHCP snooping
Control Plane Policing / CoPP
Service Prohibit Access
Role Base Access Control (RBAC)
Layer 3 Features
IP Multinetting/CIDR
/31 subnets
Proxy ARP
Static route
IPv4
IPv6
OSPF v2/v3
ECMP
BGP4
IGMP v1/v2/v3
PIM-SM/-SM6
MLD v1/v2
VRRP v2
Policy-Based Routing (PBR)
BFD
VRF Lite
Management Features
Industrial standard command-line interface
CLI filtering
CLI schedule
Telenet/SSH
Software Update
TFTP
FTP
SCP
SFTP
Configuration Update
TFTP
FTP
SCP
SFTP
Dual Images
SNMP v1/v2c/v3
SNMP inform v2
RMON1 Groups: 1, 2, 3, &amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp; 9
BOOTP
client/relay
DHCP client
DHCP relay
DNS client
DNS relay
Remote PING
Traceroute
NTPv4
LLDP
802.1ab
802.MED
Potential error detection
UDLD
Port mirroring
SPAN
RSPAN
sFlow v5
Email alerting
SMTP
Error-Disable Recovery
Fluentd
IPv6 Management
IPv4/IPv6 Dual Protocol Stack
ICMPv6
ICMPv6 Redirect
IPv6 Neighbor Discovery
Stateless Autoconfiguration
Manual Configuration
DHCPv6
SNMP over IPv6
SSH over IPv6
IPv6 Telnet Support
IPv6 DNS Resolver
IPv6 RADIUS Support
IPv6 TACACS+ Support
IPv6 Syslog Support
IPv6 SNTP Support
IPv6 TFTP Support
High Availability
Multi-Chassis Link Aggregation (MLAG)
Data Center Features
Enhanced Transmission Selection (802.1Qaz)
Priority-based Flow Control (802.1Qbb)
DCBX
DCBX for ETS
DCBX for PFC
FCoE Initiation Protocol (FIP) snooping
Automation
Auto installation
RESTful API
Ansible
Pooled System Management Engine (PSME)
Virtualization Features
VXLAN
Mechanical
Dimension (HxWxD)
44 x 440 x 508mm
Weight
9.27kg (NET)
Environmental Specifications
Operating temperature
0~45°C
Operating humidity
90% maximum relative humidity
Electrical
Power requirement
100~240VAC, 50/60Hz
Power consumption
378 watts
Safety
Safety
UL, cUL, CB
EMC
EMC
CE, FCC, VCCI, CCC
RoHS
RoHS
Reduction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) 6
Supported Optics and Cables
Supported Optics and Cables
DAC cable (QSFP+): 1m, 3m, and 5m
DAC cable (QSFP+, fan-out): 1m, 3m, and 5m
DAC cable (QSFP28): 1m, 3m, and 5m
DAC cable (QSFP28, fan-out): 3m
AOC cable (QSFP+, 850nm, MMF): 7m and 10m
AOC cable (QSFP28, 850m, MMF): 1m, 3m, 5m, and 10m
40G optic (QSFP+, MPO, 850nm, MMF): 40GBASE-SR4
40G optic (QSFP+, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 40GBASE-LR4
100G optic (QSFP28, MPO, 850nm, MMF): 100GBASE-SR4
100G optic (QSFP28, MPO, 1310nm, SMF): 100GBASE-PSM4
100G optic (QSFP28, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 100GBASE-LR4
Order Information
Order Information
T7032-IX1 (1IX1UZZ0STM) Front to Back, with Rail Kit
T7032-IX1 (1IX1UZZ0STN) Back to Front, with Rail Kit
PSU - Red (1HY9ZZZ071Y) (F-2-B, AC, 750W)
PSU - Blue (1HY9ZZZ0720) (B-2-F, AC, 750W)
FAN Module (1HY9ZZZ0721) (F-2-B)
FAN Module (1HY9ZZZ0722) (B-2-F)

Content to be Updated !

Please visit FAQ page for more topics, or leave us a message, Contact us now.

Networld Corporation - Distributor

101-0051 東京都千代田区神田神保町2-11-15 住友商事神保町ビル

http://www.networld.co.jp/product/quanta

Phone 03-5210-5080

ITOCHU Techno-Solutions Corporation - Reseller / System Integrator

3-2-5 Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 100-6080 JAPAN

http://www.ctc-g.co.jp/en/index.html

Phone +81-3-6203-5000